Data protection privacy notice

Privacy Notice Version / Date: 01.05.18

 

What is a Privacy Notice?

Under data protection law you, as client of Imperial Health Wellness Clinic, you have specific

rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing

you with this privacy notice.

 

Who We Are

We are Imperial Health Wellness Clinic, Richmond upon Thames, London, Surrey, TW9 2PF.

Telephone number 07776444249

Email address info@imperial-health.co.uk.

For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

 

Data Protection Officer

As we record and use sensitive data we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have assessed the need for DPO and due to the volume of data we process, we have concluded one is not required.

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It

We record and use the following categories of personal data which may include: name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers and email address. We may use your email address for sending you reminders of your appointment and for sending you our clinic newsletter.  If you prefer to not receive these you can opt out at any time.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

We only share your personal data with your explicit consent, where, for example we need to

contact a third party and give them your contact details in order to resolve a technical issue.

Where third parties are used by us to store your personal data, we ensure they are compliant

with the data protection law and any such data is not stored outside of the EU.

 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are client of us we will continue to store and use your personal data. If you are patient we are required to hold onto your data for 8 years by law. Limited information will be retained within our accounts systems indefinitely to maintain the integrity of the data. It can be of benefit to keep personal data for a longer time, should the patient return to the clinic, however the patient has a right to have this data deleted after the statutory period should they wish.

 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right

of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

 You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in

writing or by email to Imperial Health Wellness Clinic.

Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number,

email address and details of the information you require.

 If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete,

please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made

without undue delay.

 If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer,

whose details are shown above.

 If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection

Officer, whose details are shown above.

 Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to

withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this

constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We

will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach,

explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Lawful basis used to process the data

Contract lawful basis will be used for the non-special category of personal data, the right to process health data because as a clinic we provide healthcare. Consent lawful basis will also be used as a requirement to examine and treat a patient (following guidelines from our governing body the GCC) and a legitimate interest to continue to store the personal data after the statutory period has lapsed.

 

Should You Wish to Complain

You can contact the front desk staff at Imperial health clinic on the contact details above and if you would like to take matters further you can ask to speak to the clinic manager Toby Wragg. If you still need to take the matter further again you can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of

your personal data.

 


Imperial Health Wellness ClinicA specialised and contemporary approach to your health by Holistic experts.

· Design, Treat & Maintain ·
· Chiropractic · Nutrition · Massage Therapy · Skin Care ·